Monday, 20 June 2016

Platinum Seat Ghosts Draft Tools

Hello everyone,

I have put together a top-150 aggregate draft rankings in preparation for Friday's draft. If you have never seen my rankings, they attempt to aggregate rankings from 10 of the more well-known scouting services and media outlets. Along with the rankings, I've prepared a couple tools to provide as much info about a prospect as possible. Both tools work the best if you full screen the web browser.

The first tableau visual is simply a table that has selectable columns/statistics, that can be subsequently sorted. The first box on the right hand side allows you to choose which columns to display. Once you have selected a column, if you would then like to sort the list using it, go to the top of the column and press the sort button. The second and third boxes allow you to filter prospects by position and league. The lists is long, and can be scrolled through. This tool contains 344 draft eligible prospects.

The second tableau tool visualizes the top-150 aggregate rankings, while still providing full profile if you scroll over, or click on the the player. The visual should be read as such: the left hand side of the green bar is the highest ranking, and the right hand side of the red bar is the lowest ranking. Where the red and the green meet is the prospect's average ranking. On the right hand side, you can filter to see only the segment of the rankings you'd like (the visual will re-format to best fit the # you choose), as well as filtering out by position and handedness. This tool contains only the top-150 prospects.

While I have played with both of these a little bit, there could very well still be errors or areas of improvement. If you find errors (not weight or height!), please let me know. If you have ideas to make these visual work better for you, send me a DM on Twitter. I'm not stubborn about the formatting.

I will also have a couple more additions to this page in the next couple days such as draft rankings over time for the top prospects, and a text version of the top-150 prospects if that floats your boat.

If you would like to play around with all the data I have collected, feel free to shoot me an e-mail at platinumseatghosts at gmail dot com. I can't give you everything, but almost.

None of this would've been possible if not for the following resources:

Stats


OHL, WHL, QMJHL, USHL primary points: http://www.prospect-stats.com/

Height, weight, statistics, birthdates, birthplaces, position: http://www.eliteprospects.com/



Rankings


Future Considerations, June 2nd 2016 (top-211): http://futureconsiderations.ca/2016-nhl-draft-guide/

HockeyProspect.com, June 7th 2016 (top-211): http://www.hockeyprospect.com/2016-nhl-draft-black-book-now-available/

North American Central Scouting, June 12th 2016 (top-200): https://twitter.com/MarkSeidel/status/743192425716408320

ISS Hockey, June 1 2016 (top-200): http://www.isshockey.com/shop/nhldraftguide/






Scouting Reports

Would like to give a huge thanks to all these people who did a great job in providing small scouting reports for over 150 prospects:

@rachdoerrie – Check her blog out: http://shortsideshelf.wordpress.com/
@bennygallant – ISS Intern Scout
@twhit46 – ISS Amateur Scout
@YakovMironov & @PuckDontLie – Check out their work: https://thebloggerstribune.com/
@ShawnReis – Check out his work: http://theleafsnation.com/
@RDFigs19 - http://whlstats.ca/
@DonGange
@OptimisticLeaf
@TaylorStades
@ECampo81
@Scouching
@mossumuss
@jj_hyatt
@BrockCross515
@MikeFinlay3
@TheLVermeer
@DawsonMac
@Domingues_19
@jacobench
@FanuteTheCoupe
@DamienH_95
@ahurst11

And without wasting anymore of your time:







RankPrevPlayerPosTeamLeagueGPGoalsAssistsPointsAvgHighLowStdDev
11Auston MatthewsCZSCNLA362422461.2120.4
22Patrik LaineRW/LWTapparaLiiga461716331.8120.4
33Jesse PuljujärviRWKärpätLiiga501315283.0330.0
44Matthew TkachukLWLondonOHL5730771074.5460.7
55Pierre-Luc DuboisCCape BretonQMJHL624257995.2481.3
68Olli JuoleviDLondonOHL57933427.85112.3
76Alexander NylanderLWMississaugaOHL572847758.06121.9
89Clayton KellerCUS U18USDP533057878.64133.1
910Mikhail SergachyovDWindsorOHL671740579.96173.2
1014Logan BrownCWindsorOHL592153749.97152.8
1112Tyson JostRWPentictonBCHL48426210411.17193.4
127Jacob ChychrunDSarniaOHL6211384911.26173.3
1313Jake BeanDCalgaryWHL6824406414.810193.1
1411Michael McLeodCMississaugaOHL5721406114.97204.0
1516Dante FabbroDPentictonBCHL4514536715.210244.0
1617Charles McAvoyDBoston UNCAA373252817.111265.4
1720Kieffer BellowsCUS U18USDP5341286917.813273.9
1819Luke KuninCUniv. of WisconsinNCAA3419133218.216211.8
1918German RubtsovCRussia U18MHL2812142618.713234.1
2021Max JonesLWLondonOHL6328245220.713429.0
2115Julien GauthierRWVal-d'OrQMJHL5441165722.816437.6
2222Riley TufteLWFargoUSHL27931226.921458.8
2323Alex DeBrincatRWErieOHL60515911027.015376.7
24 Brett HowdenLWMoose JawWHL6824406427.818426.9
2524Logan StanleyDWindsorOHL645121729.1145512.2
2625Rasmus AsplundC/LWFärjestad BKSHL46481231.221549.6
2727Pascal LabergeC/LWVictoriavilleQMJHL5623456834.5235810.9
28 Boris KatchoukLWSault Ste MarieOHL6324275134.6226914.2
29 Tage ThompsonCUniv. of ConnecticutNCAA3614183236.2249321.3
30 Vitali AbramovLW/RWGatineauQMJHL6338559336.4217116.2
31 Kale ClagueDBrandonWHL716374337.122559.4
32 Jordan KyrouRWSarniaOHL6517345138.6286913.4
33 Dennis CholowskiDChilliwackBCHL5012284038.8188019.1
3428Tyler BensonLWVancouverWHL309192839.1185511.5
35 Libor HájekDSaskatoonWHL693232639.7268417.6
36 Will BittenC/RWFlintOHL6730356540.8257315.2
3730Taylor RaddyshRWErieOHL6724497341.428589.3
38 Carl GrundströmLWMODO HockeySHL49791642.6266712.4
39 Carter HartGEverettWHL632.140.918 43.0245912.7
4026Dillon DubeLWKelownaWHL6526406643.0286011.0
41 Sam SteelCReginaWHL7223477043.7297313.8
42 Nathan BastianRWMississaugaOHL6419405945.6228220.7
43 Lucas JohansenDKelownaWHL6910394945.6287214.6
44 Filip GustavssonGLulea J20SuperElit203.220.893 46.1296816.7
45 Adam FoxDUS U18USDP649505946.8278318.3
4629Samuel GirardDShawiniganQMJHL6710647448.2237819.8
47 Ryan LindgrenDUS U18USDP616192550.2368016.5
48 Cliff PuC/RWLondonOHL6312193151.1188423.5
49 Markus NiemelainenDSaginawOHL651262751.9286813.5
50 Jonathan DahlenCTimra IKAllsvenskan5115142952.4247914.5
51 Adam MascherinC/LWKitchenerOHL6535468153.1347813.3
52 Tyler ParsonsGLondonOHL492.330.921 55.6318418.3
53 Janne KuokkanenLWKarpat U20Jr. A SM-liiga4722315357.3318218.6
54 Cameron MorrisonC/LWYoungstownUSHL6034326658.4339016.7
55 Evan FitzpatrickGSherbrooke PhoenixQMJHL542.330.921 60.3508010.3
56 Cam DineenDNorth BayOHL6813465962.3228824.5
57 Trent FredericCUSNTDPUSDP5216163263.2388515.9
58 Noah GregorCMoose JawWHL7228457364.3487710.5
59 Luke GreenDSaint JohnQMJHL6110253565.2478813.7
60 Victor MeteDLondonOHL688303868.04210821.3
61 Chad KrysDUSNTDPUSDP443222570.83912628.3
62 Tim GettingerLWSault Ste MarieOHL6017223971.75110118.2
63 Jacob MoverareDHV 71 J20SuperElit414162072.22913529.8
64 Givani SmithRWGuelphOHL6523194273.34110622.4
65 Henrik BorgstromFHIFK U20Jr. A SM-liiga4029265573.73413732.6
66 Joey AndersonRWUS U18USDP6427305773.93310223.0
67 Wade AllisonRWTri-CityUSHL5625224773.93617842.9
68 Sean DayDMississaugaOHL576162274.34710320.7
69 Filip HronekDHK Hradec KraloveCzech4004474.63815634.7
70 Jacob CederholmDHV 71 J20SuperElit3514578.24110322.8
71 James GreenwayDUSNTDPUSHL25281078.73713933.2
72 Andrew PeekeDGreen BayUSHL562262880.86112318.8
73 Yegor KorshkovRWLokomotiv YaroslavlKHL41661281.14312130.1
74 Joseph WollGUS U18USDP332.140.918 81.73713832.1
75 Frederic AllardDChicoutimiQMJHL6414455982.04915837.2
76 Linus LindstromCSkellefteå AIK J20SuperElit4014304483.04313427.5
77 Matt FilipeC/LWCedar RapidsUSHL5619173683.65312824.3
78 Max LajoieDSwift CurrentWHL628293787.85211520.5
79 Artur KayumovLWRussia U18MHL3912193187.94820147.5
80 Otto SomppiCHalifaxQMJHL5913334688.04611223.2
81 Jack KopackaLWSault Ste MarieOHL6720234389.04515031.9
82 Joshua MahuraDRed DeerWHL201189.96220143.3
83 Zach SawchenkoGMoose JawWHL513.040.916 90.56313024.6
84 Aapeli RasanenCTappara U20Jr. A SM-liiga5019193891.15215739.3
85 Jesper BrattRWAIKAllsvenskan48891793.14913028.4
86 Mitchell MattsonCBloomingtonUSHL2120293.43714737.8
87 Eetu TuulolaRWHPK U20Jr. A SM-liiga29951493.45414626.3
88 Jordan SambrookDErieOHL679182793.54813731.7
89 Simon StranskyLWPrince AlbertWHL6219436293.86017036.9
90 Beck MalenstynCCalgaryWHL708172595.35613623.7
91 Dmitri SokolovC/WSudburyOHL6830225295.62715034.5
92 Vojtech BudikDPrince AlbertWHL703131697.44314228.5
93 Connor HallDKitchenerOHL3927998.14014133.4
94 Carsen TwarynskiLW/DCalgaryWHL6720254599.06213323.7
95 Tanner KaspickC/LWBrandonWHL53131831101.67016527.6
96 Vladimir KuznetsovLWAcadie-BathurstQMJHL68253358101.88612711.9
97 Connor BunnamanCKitchenerOHL68162238102.07413218.0
98 Max ZimmerFChicagoUSHL55162137103.9921219.0
99 Benjamin GleasonDHamiltonOHL6672633104.46413021.3
100 David BernhardtDDjurgardens IF J20SuperElit45102838104.64915128.9
101 Dylan WellsGPeterboroughOHL274.590.871 106.37214927.1
102 Colton PointGCarleton Pl.CCHL332.160.915 109.08216734.4
103 Josh AndersonDPrince GeorgeWHL39156110.16118637.7
104 Hudson ElynuikLW/CSpokaneWHL56192544111.25716141.1
105 Oskar SteenC/RWFärjestad BK J20SuperElit3382432113.06215233.6
106 David QuennevilleDMedicine HatWHL64144155113.35715137.0
107 Ty RonningRWVancouverWHL67312859113.58315926.6
108 William KnierimRWDubuqueUSHL53141327115.05320152.8
109 Jonathan AngC/RWPeterboroughOHL68212849115.66516740.6
110 Will LockwoodRWUS U18USDP59132033116.27119749.3
111 Mikhail BerdinGRussia U18MHL222.070.928 116.47914323.8
112 Lucas CarlssonDBrynäs IFSHL35459116.66520149.1
113 Brandon GignacCShawiniganQMJHL67243761116.98320145.9
114 Mikhail MaltsevDRussia U18MHL29111223117.48015128.8
115 Travis BarronLWOttawaOHL60132437119.07914727.1
116 Markus NurmiRW/LWTPS U20Jr. A SM-liiga49191736119.26718546.0
117 Rem PitlickCMuskegonUSHL56464389120.66919334.8
118 Maxime FortierRWHalifaxQMJHL68314677121.07020147.6
119 Otto MakinenFTappara U20Jr. A SM-liiga47111930121.07019643.8
120 Mathias FromRW/LWRogle BK J20SuperElit3661521121.57421248.5
121 Keaton MiddletonDSaginawOHL66167121.58121251.4
122 Graham McPheeLWUS U18USDP5810818123.27716536.0
123 Evan CormierGSaginawOHL583.720.890 123.510714015.2
124 Cole CandellaDHamiltonOHL3741620124.49915724.1
125 Brett MurrayLWCarleton Pl.CCHL48143246124.77419943.0
126 Michael PezzettaCSudburyOHL64101828125.86618245.4
127 Adam BrooksCReginaWHL723882120126.25320164.2
128 Jack LaFontaineGJanesvilleNAHL412.160.921 126.26716242.3
129 Riley StillmanDOshawaOHL6261521126.68119243.7
130 Griffin LuceDUS U18USDP643811129.05621058.4
131 Jordan StallardCCalgaryWHL68212849129.28020156.8
132 Matthew CairnsDGeorgetownOJHL4692433129.37720156.2
133 Matthew PhillipsCVictoriaWHL72373976131.33320463.1
134 Brayden BurkeLWLethbridgeWHL722782109133.04620353.4
135 Dylan GambrellDUniv. of DenverNCAA41173047134.08520155.4
136 Nick PastujovLWUS U18USDP6013821134.89618939.0
137 Ondrej ValaDKamloopsWHL7241721139.710018937.3
138 Dmitri AlexeyevDRussia U18MHL303710140.46421264.1
139 Nicholas CaamanoRWFlintOHL6420727141.66720153.7
140 Yegor RykovDSKA-1946 St. PetersburgMHL203710141.85920150.5
141 Ilya KarpukhinDRussia U18MHL21145142.06021267.7
142 Jacob NeveuDRouyn-NorandaQMJHL5921416144.06921246.8
143 Kyle MaksimovichLWErieOHL68274471145.48120145.8
144 Tim WahlgrenCMODO Hockey J20SuperElit39202545145.88721252.6
145 Ondrej NajmanCHC Dukla Jihlava U20Czech U2038182644145.812020129.3
146 Tarmo ReunanenDTPS U20Jr. A SM-liiga11246146.07921246.7
147 Jamie ArmstrongLWAvon Old Farms SchoolUSHS27222951148.79319138.1
148 Erich FearDSpringfieldNAHL5621012149.28221263.3
149 Hayden VerbeekCSault Ste MarieOHL63142034149.410420136.0
150 Jeff de WitCRed DeerWHL7071522149.67121255.3

Sunday, 12 June 2016

Draft Tool - List of players that need info


Aapeli Rasanen
Adam Brizgala
Adam Brooks
Adam Smith
Alexander Polunin
Alexander Yakovenko
Andrew Peeke
Anthony Salinitri
Antoine Samuel
Artem Ivanyuzhenkov
Artur Kayumov
Ashton Altmann
Brandon Biro
Brandon Duhaime
Brandon Schuldhaus
Brendan Harrogate
Brinson Pasichnuk
Brock Philips
Brogan O'Brien
Cale Morris
Cameron Clarke
Carsen Twarynski
Casey Fitzgerald
Casey Staum
Chase Priskie
Chris Paquette
CJ Dodero
Cody Paivarinta
Colby Sissons
Colin Grannary
Collin Adams
Colton Point
Connor Ingram
Connor Mackey
Damien Riat
Daniil Miromanov
David Bernhardt
Dawson Davidson
Dean Stewart
Dmitri Alexeyev
Dmitry Zaitsev
Dominik Lakatos
Dylan Coghlan
Dylan Gambrell
Egor Babenko
Eric Henderson
Erich Fear
Erlends Klavins
Ethan Spaxman
Evan Cormier
Evan Sarthou
Filip Berglund
Filip Gustavsson
Filip Hronek
Filip Lestan
Frantisek Hrdinka
Fredrik Karlstrom
Gabriel Bilodeau
Gabriel Fontaine
Garrett Wait
Graham McPhee
Grant Gabriele
Grant Jozefek
Greg Printz
Griffin Luce
Gustaf Westlund
Hank Sorensen
Hayden Verbeek
Henrik Borgstrom
Hugo Danielsson
Igor Shvyrev
Ilya Karpukhin
Ivan Kosorenkov
Ivan Kovalyov
Jack LaFontaine
Jacob Cederholm
Jacob Moverare
Jake Kryski
Jake Ryczek
Jakob Stukel
Jalen Smereck
James McEwan
James Sanchez
Jamie Armstrong
Jeremy Davies
Jeremy Helvig
Jesper Bratt
Jesper Mattila
Jiri Karafiat
Joachim Blichfeld
Joona Koppanen
Jordan Ernst
Jordan Stallard
Josef Korenar
Joseph Masonius
Josh Anderson
Josh Dickinson
Justin Wells
Kasper Bjorkqvist
Keenan Suthers
Kenneth Johnson
Kevin O'Neill
Kody McDonald
Konstantin Chernyuk
Kristian Reichel
Kristians Rubins
Kyle Betts
Liam Schioler
Linus Nassen
Linus Weissbach
Livio Stadler
Lucas Carlsson
Lukas Doudera
Luke Coleman
Luke Kirwan
Luke McInnis
Manuel Wiederer
Marco Miranda
Marek Zachar
Mario Culina
Markus Nurmi
Marshall Rifai
Mathias From
Mathieu Sevigny
Matt Filipe
Matt Fonteyne
Matt Gosiewski
Matteo Ritz
Matthew Cairns
Matthew Murray
Matthew Thom
Max Gerlach
Max Zimmer
Maxim Lazarev
Michael Campoli
Michael Graham
Michael O'Leary
Mikey Essiymont
Mikhail Belyayev
Mikhail Berdin
Mikhail Maltsev
Mikhail Meshcheryakov
Milan Davidek
Mitch Eliot
Mitchell Mattson
Nick Pastujov
Nikita Makeyev
Nikolai Chebykin
Nikolaj Krag Christensen
Nolan Stevens
Nolan Volcan
Olivier Galipeau
Ondrej Vala
Otto Koivula
Otto Makinen
Owen Grant
Owen Headrick
Patrick Harper
Rem Pitlick
Rhett Gardner
Ross Colton
Ryan Edquist
Sam Dunn
Sam Rossini
Samuel Solensky
Scott Perunovich
Shane Kelly
Stephen Dhillon
Tanner Laczynski
Tarmo Reunanen
Tim Soderlund
Tim Wahlgren
Tobias Eder
Todd Burgess
Tomas Soustal
Tomass Zeile
Tye Felhaber
Tyler Jette
Tyler Steenbergen
Tyler Wall
Veini Vehvilainen
Vladislav Sukhachyov
Vojtech Budik
Vojtech Zelenak
Walker Buejr
William Knierim
William Pethrus
Wouter Peeters
Wyatt Newpower
Yegor Korshkov
Yegor Rykov
Yevgeni Mityakin
Zac Zborosky
Zach Walker
Zachary Jordan

Thursday, 14 April 2016

2016 Average NHL Draft Rankings - April 14th


I'm back again with another update to the PSG Draft Rankings. There have been a few individual updates and about a month since my last rankings.

I've cut the rankings back down to 30, due to one of the sources shortening their list. Without those rankings, I didn't feel confident in the 31-60 picks this time around, but they will return in June.

Two note this time around:

  • Most significant rise: Pierre-Luc Dubois
  • Most significant fall: Jacob Chychrun

Making it's debut is this Tableau visual, fit with many important characteristics, statistics, and rankings for each of the top-30 players. Below the visual, are the usual things I have been posting since October.

Thanks for reading and make sure to hit me with any questions or comments on Twitter: @3rdPeriodSuits.




RankPrevPlayerPosTeamLeagueHeightWeightAvgHighLowStdDev
11Auston MatthewsCZSCNLA6' 2"1941.1120.32
22Patrik LaineRW/LWTapparaLiiga6' 4"2092.2130.63
33Jesse PuljujärviRWKärpätLiiga6' 3"1982.8240.63
44Matthew TkachukLWLondonOHL6' 1"1944.9460.74
56Alexander NylanderLWMississaugaOHL6' 0"1726.64101.71
68Pierre-Luc DuboisCCape BretonQMJHL6' 3"2016.8491.93
75Jacob ChychrunDSarniaOHL6' 2"1947.14102.33
87Olli JuoleviDLondonOHL6' 2"1838.35132.91
99Michael McLeodCMississaugaOHL6' 1"1849.33153.27
1010Clayton KellerCUS U18USDP5' 10"17010.14153.78
1111Mikhail SergachyovDWindsorOHL6' 2"20510.88224.13
1215Jake BeanDCalgaryWHL6' 1"17214.711213.20
1312Julien GauthierRWVal-d'OrQMJHL6' 4"22514.87265.59
1413Tyson JostRWPentictonBCHL6' 0"19415.110315.76
1519Charles McAvoyDBoston UNCAA6' 0"20517.611244.27
1614Dante FabbroDPentictonBCHL6' 1"18517.910316.17
1716Max JonesLWLondonOHL6' 3"20118.611356.95
1817German RubtsovCRussia U18MHL6' 1"17418.613244.20
1920Logan BrownCWindsorOHL6' 6"21819.110286.51
2021Luke KuninCUniv. of WisconsinNCAA6' 0"19619.216232.20
2118Kieffer BellowsCUS U18USDP6' 1"19419.414294.33
2222Riley TufteLWFargoUSHL6' 5"19023.418324.95
2325Logan StanleyDWindsorOHL6' 6"21625.715428.01
2424Alex DeBrincatRWErieOHL5' 7"16125.912336.37
2523Rasmus AsplundC/LWFärjestad BKSHL5' 11"1762718436.65
2631Tage ThompsonCUniv. of ConnecticutNCAA6' 5"18527.320314.22
2729Dillon DubeLWKelownaWHL5' 10"18128.117314.72
2835Pascal LabergeC/LWVictoriavilleQMJHL6' 1"17229.723486.78
2932Taylor RaddyshRWErieOHL6' 2"1983025322.40

Saturday, 12 March 2016

2016 Average NHL Draft Rankings - March 12th

Here with another round of draft rankings. Some changes to report:

  • The list is now a top-60. After 30, there tends to be less outlets with a ranking on the player. Therefore, don't hold 31-60 to the same standard as 1-30, but the process is still the same.
  • Bob McKenzie's rankings are now included for two reasons
    • In order to expand the list to 60, as previously mentioned.
    • Many people have informed me that Damien Cox's list has the same concept as Bob's. No point in keeping his list out at this point.
Since the last update there have been updates from McKeens, Seidel, ISS, HockeyProspect.com, Future Considerations, Cox, and the addition of McKenzie.

Some notes:
  • Since missing the Top Prospects game and announcing his season is done, Tyler Benson has dropped rapidly. In the last update he dropped 6 spots, and in this update, he has dropped another 4 spots.
  • Patrik Laine has overtaken Jesse Puljujärvi for the number 2 spot. 
  • Although he has only advanced one spot overall, Pierre-Luc Dubois' average ranking has increased by 1.9, which is significant.
  • Jake Bean has been in consistent climb mode. Now inside the top-15.
Here are the top-15 as they stand today, and how their rankings have progressed throughout the season:


And now the updated top-60 prospects:

RankPrevPlayerPosTeamHeightWeightAvg RankHighLowStdDev
11Auston MatthewsCZurich (SUI)6' 2"1941.0110.0
23Patrik LaineRWTappara Tampere(SM-liiga)6' 4"2092.4230.5
32Jesse PuljujärviRWKärpät (SM-liiga)6' 3"1982.6230.5
44Matthew TkachukLWLondon (OHL)6' 1"1944.7460.7
55Jacob ChychrunDSarnia (OHL)6' 2"2146.1491.6
66Alexander NylanderLWMississauga (OHL)6' 0"1726.44122.2
77Olli JuoleviDLondon (OHL)6' 2"1828.25122.6
89Pierre-Luc DuboisCCape Breton (QMJHL)6' 3"2029.04163.0
98Michael McLeodCMississauga (OHL)6' 1"1849.54173.6
1011Clayton KellerCUSNTDP U185' 9"16811.44153.8
1110Mikhail SergachyovDWindsor (OHL)6' 2"20511.48224.2
1212Julien GauthierRWVal-d'Or (QMJHL)6' 4"22412.96204.2
1314Tyson JostRWPenticton (BCHL)5' 11"19214.49305.8
1413Dante FabbroDPenticton (BCHL)6' 1"18915.18245.2
1518Jake BeanDCalgary Hitmen (WHL)6' 1"17015.510213.9
1615Max JonesLWLondon (OHL)6' 3"20016.911285.3
1717German RubtsovCRussia U18 (MHL)6' 1"17417.913234.0
1816Kieffer BellowsCUSNTDP (USHL)6' 0"19518.514284.5
1919Charles McAvoyDBoston U (NCAA)6' 0"20618.612244.4
2020Logan BrownCWindsor (OHL)6' 6"21820.610357.4
2122Luke KuninCUniv. of Wisconsin (NCAA)6' 0"19621.317>304.9
2225Riley TufteLWFargo (USHL)6' 5"20523.419>304.4
2324Rasmus AsplundC/LWFärjestad BK (SHL)5' 11"17625.218344.8
2421Alex DeBrincatRWErie (OHL)5' 7"16325.612326.3
2526Logan StanleyDWindsor (OHL)6' 7"22025.814397.2
26NRNathan BastianRWMississauga (OHL)6' 4"20828.317406.2
2723Tyler BensonLWVancouver (WHL)6' 0"19628.620364.8
2828Libor HájekDSaskatoon (WHL)6' 1"19828.820395.5
2927Dillon DubeLWKelowna (WHL)5' 10"18029.918467.1
30NRSamuel GirardDShawinigan (QMJHL)5' 9"16531.216469.0
31NRTage ThompsonCConnecticut (NCAA)6' 5"18532.0225310.3
3230Taylor RaddyshRWErie (OHL)6' 2"20332.325437.7
33NRBrett HowdenLWMoose Jaw (WHL)6' 3"19033.030414.6
3429Vitali AbramovRWGatineau (QMJHL)5' 9"17033.5205716.5
35NRPascal LabergeC/LWVictoriaville (QMJHL)6' 1"16634.9265711.7
36NRCarl GrundströmLWModo Hockey (SHL)6' 0"18935.0285811.9
37NRSam SteelCRegina (WHL)5' 11"17535.1215010.2
38NRWill BittenC/RWFlint (OHL)5' 10"16735.527406.1
39NRKale ClagueDBrandon (WHL)6' 0"17835.725499.4
40NRChad KrysDU.S. National U18 Team (USDP)5' 11"18335.7264810.0
41NRCarter HartGEverett (WHL)6' 1"17738.2276012.8
42NRBoris KatchoukLWSault Ste Marie (OHL)6' 1"18145.839567.2
43NRLuke GreenDSaint John (QMJHL)6' 0"18945.8295812.0
44NRMarkus NiemelainenDSaginaw (OHL)6' 5"18948.5336417.9
45NRJordan KyrouRWSarnia Sting (OHL)6' 0"17949.8367316.3
46NRLucas JohansenDKelowna (WHL)6' 1"17452.430>10028.3
47NRCameron MorrisonLWYoungstown (USHL)6' 2"20753.0337619.3
48NRCam DineenDNorth Bay (OHL)5' 11"18353.3366814.2
49NRMitchell MattsonCBloomington (USHL)6' 4"18653.423>10030.8
50NRRyan LindgrenDUniv. of Minnesota (NCAA)6' 0"19656.8387816.4
51NRAdam MascherinC/LWKitchener (OHL)5' 10"20556.8477110.3
52NRVojtech BudikDPrince Albert (WHL)6' 1"18957.021>10033.6
53NROtto SomppiCHalifax (QMJHL)6' 1"17958.3436910.9
54NRJacob CederholmDHV 71 (Sweden-J20)6' 3"18160.5238226.5
55NRSimon StranskyLWPrince Albert (WHL)6' 0"17161.035>10028.7
56NRNoah GregorCMoose Jaw (WHL)5' 11"18061.350729.4
57NRTim GettingerLWSault Ste Marie (OHL)6' 5"20662.341>10026.5
58NRJacob MoverareDHV 71 (Sweden-J20)6' 3"19863.861683.1
59NRVladimir KuznetsovLWAcadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)6' 2"21465.561725.1
60NRJames GreenwayDUSNTDP (USHL)6' 5"21366.549>10023.5

In the next table, you can see where the latest update has each prospect ranked (NR = not ranked). Excluded is Corey Pronman's rankings, as they originate from behind a pay wall.


LastFirstHP - Feb 29ISS - March 2FC - Feb 15Button - Jan 11Cox - Feb 19Seidel - Mar 11Kennedy - Jan 15McKeen's - Mar 3McKenzie - Feb 8
AbramovVitaliNR272220NR57NRNR52
AhoSebastianNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
AllardFredericNRNR4997NR142NRNRNR
AndersonJoshNRNRNRNRNR84NRNR49
AndersonJoeyNRNR5467NR102NRNRNR
AngJonathanNRNRNR66NR125NRNRNR
AsplundRasmus24262634NR24192525
BarronTravisNRNRNRNRNR83NRNRNR
BastianNathanNR233140251725NR29
BeanJake172118191510181011
BellowsKieffer221715141628231818
BelyaevMikhailNRNRNRNRNR51NRNRNR
BensonTyler30NR2426283626NR34
BerdinMikhailNRNR84NRNR141NRNRNR
BernhardtDavidNRNR80NRNR91NRNRNR
BilodeauGabrielNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
BittenWillNRNR3527NR40NRNR40
BorgstromHenrikNRNR9461NRNRNRNRNR
BoucherMatthewNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
BrattJesperNRNR5663NR145NRNRNR
BrizgalaAdamNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
BrownLogan161020352126131720
BudikVojtechNRNRNR45NR21NRNRNR
BunnamanConnorNRNR7194NR76NRNRNR
BurkeBraydenNRNRNR41NRNRNRNRNR
CairnsMatthewNRNR8891NR131NRNRNR
CandellaColeNRNRNRNRNR116NRNRNR
CarrollNoahNRNRNRNRNR133NRNRNR
CederholmJacobNRNR8276NR23NRNRNR
ChebykinNikolaiNRNRNRNRNR59NRNRNR
CholowskiDennisNRNR6171NR114NRNR39
ChychrunJacob964774575
ClagueKaleNRNR34432649NRNR37
CoghlanDylanNRNRNRNRNR140NRNRNR
ColemanLukeNRNRNRNRNR94NRNRNR
CormierEvanNRNR90NRNR93NRNRNR
DahlenJonathan26NR5355NR150NRNRNR
DavidsonDawsonNRNRNRNRNR61NRNRNR
DaySeanNRNR50NRNR82NRNR46
DeBrincatAlex28NR2721223222NR30
de WitJeffNRNRNRNRNR95NRNRNR
DhillonStephenNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
DineenCamNRNR4836NR68NRNRNR
DoderoCJNRNRNRNRNR109NRNRNR
DubeDillonNR294618NR27NRNR24
DuboisPierre-Luc488101081698
EderTobiasNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
EdquistRyanNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
EliotMitchellNRNRNRNRNR144NRNRNR
ElyniukHudsonNRNRNRNRNR112NRNRNR
FabbroDante13241481716102217
FalkovskyStepanNRNRNR90NR75NRNRNR
FelhaberTyeNRNRNRNRNR132NRNRNR
FelixsonOliverNRNRNR84NRNRNRNRNR
FilipeMattNRNR5292NR130NRNRNR
FitzpatrickEvanNRNR69NRNR85NRNR48
FortierMaximeNRNR4554NRNRNRNRNR
FoxAdamNRNR57NRNR122NRNR59
FoxTrentNRNRNR99NRNRNRNRNR
FredericTrentNRNR9685NR47NRNR51
FromMathiasNRNRNRNRNR127NRNRNR
GalipeauOlivierNRNRNRNRNR129NRNRNR
GauthierJulien2016915126111310
GettingerTimNRNR41NRNR53NRNR54
GignacBrandonNRNR8688NR136NRNRNR
GirardSamuelNRNR2316NR46NRNR45
GleasonBenjaminNRNR85NRNRNRNRNRNR
GosiewskiMattNRNRNRNRNR119NRNRNR
GrahamMichaelNRNRNRNRNR88NRNRNR
GreenLukeNRNR5838NR54NR2950
GreenwayJamesNRNRNR49NR55NRNRNR
GregorNoahNRNR6550NR72NRNR58
GrundströmCarlNRNR28582929NR2838
GustafssonFilipNRNR95100NR10528NR43
HájekLibor27NR3039NR20NR2127
HartCarterNRNR3732NR60NR2735
HowdenBrettNRNR3330NR4130NR31
HronekFilipNRNRNRNRNR115NRNRNR
IvanyuzhenkovArtemNRNRNRNRNR73NRNRNR
JohansenLucasNRNR51NRNR44NR3036
JohnsonKennethNRNRNRNRNR135NRNRNR
JonesMax181121281313121616
JostTyson10151312143091513
JuoleviOlli712126611857
KarafiatJiriNRNRNRNRNR97NRNRNR
KaspickTannerNRNRNR83NR118NRNRNR
KatchoukBorisNRNR4456NR39NRNR44
KayumovArturNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
KellerClayton1214711815141415
KirwanLukeNRNRNRNRNR147NRNRNR
KnierimWilliamNRNR3898NR70NRNRNR
KoivulaOttoNRNRNRNRNR126NRNRNR
KopackaJackNRNR66NRNR106NRNR60
KorshkovYegorNRNRNR74NR42NRNRNR
KorshkovEgorNRNR93NRNRNRNRNRNR
KovalyovIvanNRNRNRNRNR103NRNRNR
KrysChadNRNR2948NR3727NR47
KryskiJakeNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
KuninLuke231817311919291919
KuokkanenJanneNRNR7044NRNRNRNRNR
KuznetsovVladimirNRNR7262NR67NRNRNR
KyrouJordanNRNR3673NR48NRNR42
LabergePascal292832572745NRNR26
LainePatrik232323322
LajoieMaxNRNR7387NR66NRNRNR
LindgrenRyanNRNR5578NR38NRNR56
LindstromLinusNRNR9782NRNRNRNRNR
LockwoodWillNRNRNRNRNR149NRNRNR
LuceGriffinNRNRNRNRNR80NRNRNR
MahuraJoshuaNRNR6286NR121NRNRNR
MakinenOttoNRNR7859NR78NRNRNR
MaksimovichKyleNRNRNRNRNR143NRNRNR
MalenstynBeckNRNRNRNRNR96NRNRNR
MaltsevMikhailNRNRNRNRNR111NRNRNR
MascherinAdamNRNR4752NR71NRNR57
MatthewsAuston111111111
MattsonMitchellNR30NR23NR52NRNRNR
McAvoyCharles142016221822241214
McLeodMichael1171117117749
McPheeGrahamNRNRNRNRNR65NRNRNR
MeshcheryakovMikhailNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
MeteVictorNRNR5970NR77NRNRNR
MiddletonKeatonNRNRNR75NR90NRNRNR
MityakinYevgeniNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
MorrisonCameronNRNR7642NR33NRNRNR
MoverareJacobNRNR6864NR62NRNRNR
MurrayBrettNRNRNRNRNR124NRNRNR
NeveuJacobNRNRNRNRNR58NRNRNR
NiemelainenMarkusNRNR6433NR64NRNR33
NylanderAlexander6465512686
O'BrienBroganNRNRNRNRNR146NRNRNR
O'LearyMichaelNRNR63NRNRNRNRNRNR
PaquetteChrisNRNRNRNRNR148NRNRNR
ParsonsTylerNRNR79NRNRNRNRNRNR
PastujovNickNRNRNRNRNR100NRNRNR
PeekeAndrewNRNR8177NR107NRNRNR
PhillipsMatthewNRNRNRNRNR56NRNRNR
PointColtonNRNRNRNRNR117NRNRNR
PuCliffNRNRNR60NR108NRNRNR
PuljujärviJesse323232233
QuennevilleDavidNRNRNR80NRNRNRNRNR
RaaymakersJosephNRNRNRNRNR98NRNRNR
RaddyshTaylorNRNR4329NR25NRNR32
RasanenAapeliNRNR9172NRNRNRNRNR
ReichelKristianNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ReunanenTarmoNRNRNR65NR79NRNRNR
RonningTyNRNR9989NR89NRNRNR
RossiniSamNRNRNR96NR113NRNRNR
RubinsKristiansNRNRNRNRNR81NRNRNR
RubtsovGerman151319132318172323
SalituroDanteNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
SambrookJordanNRNRNRNRNR104NRNRNR
SanchezJamesNRNRNRNRNR139NRNRNR
SarthouEvanNRNRNR46NR134NRNRNR
SawchenkoZachNRNR67NRNR74NRNR53
SergachyovMikhail8910999151112
SmereckJalenNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
SmithGivaniNRNRNR79NR63NRNRNR
SokolovDmitriNRNR7468NR86NRNRNR
SomppiOttoNRNR6069NR43NRNRNR
SoustalTomasNRNRNRNRNR128NRNRNR
StallardJordanNRNR92NRNRNRNRNRNR
StanleyLogan212539242014NRNR22
SteelSamNRNR4237NR50212641
SteenOskarNRNR100NRNR69NRNRNR
StillmanRileyNRNRNRNRNR110NRNRNR
StranskySimonNRNRNR47NR35NRNRNR
SukhachyovVladislavNRNR75NRNRNRNRNRNR
SuthersKeenanNRNRNR95NR87NRNRNR
SylvestreGabrielNRNRNRNRNR138NRNRNR
ThompsonTage252240533034NR2428
TkachukMatthew555445464
TufteRiley191925252431202021
TuulolaEetuNRNR89NRNR137NRNRNR
ValaOndrejNRNRNRNRNR92NRNRNR
VehvilainenVeiniNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
VolcanNolanNRNRNRNRNR120NRNRNR
WahlgrenTimNRNR77NRNRNRNRNRNR
WeissbachLinusNRNR8381NRNRNRNRNR
WellsDylanNRNR8751NR99NRNR55
WollJosephNRNRNRNRNR101NRNRNR
YakovenkoAlexanderNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ZimmerMaxNRNR9893NR123NRNRNR